Privacy Policy


Effective on 25 May, 2018

Scope

Welcome to Micepad’s Privacy Statement. Your right to privacy and online security is important. This Privacy Statement describes our collection, protection, disclosure, and use of your information. This Privacy Statement applies to to all of Micepad’s websites, sub-domain, mobile applications, and/or online services (each individually, and collectively, the “Service”). It covers your personal information that is provided or collected through the our services and how we use that information in connection with our services. The use of your personal information under this policy is an integral part of Micepad’s “Services”. You are not required by law to provide us your personal information, and therefore providing your information is entirely up to you. However, if you do not provide us the necessary information, we will not be able to deliver our service effectively. Therefore, if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use Micepad’s “Services”.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, to adapt it to changes in our “Services”, to how Micepad operates, and to regulatory and technological requirements. We will be provide notice about any changes in our policy within a reasonable time to allow you to review the changes and decide whether you wish to continue using our “Services”.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

1.1WEBSITE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CUSTOMERS
When you use our website, or use our admin panel, we may monitor your usage through the use of cookies and similar tracking tools. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us in our security audit as well as to improve our services. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “OUR USE OF COOKIES” below.

1.2EVENT INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CUSTOMERS
Micepad will obtain data about your event such as, not limited to, Agenda, Speakers Profiles, Documents, General Event Information, Floor plans to be included in the Micepad App.

We treat this as restricted information and it is only disseminated to pre-approved event guests through our iPhone, iPad, Android and Web Applications. Please see further the section on “OUR USE OF EVENT DATA” below.

1.3 CONTACT FORM SUBMISSION AND EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION
When you subscribe to our content, send us a “demo request” or any kind of “contact form submission” within our Site, you will be required to provide us with certain information, such as but not limited to your name, email address, company name, contact information and event details in order to successfully message us. If you wish to contact Micepad by regular mail, the updated Micepad physical addresses are available at: /contact-us/.

1.4 USER GENERATED CONTENT COLLECTED
Users generate content in the Micepad App through modules such as, not limited to, Discussion, Polls, Canvas, Chat, Note Taking, Feed.
We treat this as restricted information and is only viewable by pre-approved event guests and administrators. Please see further the section on “OUR USE OF EVENT DATA” below.

1.5 LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Micepad legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Micepad may process your Personal Data because:
• We need to perform a contract with you
• You have given us permission to do so
• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
• For payment processing purposes
• To comply with the law

1.6 YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Micepad aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
The right of rectification.You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to object.You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right of restriction.You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability.You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
The right to withdraw consent.You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Micepad relied on your consent to process your personal information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

2.USAGE OF DATA
2.1 OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. Our site features require Cookies to be enabled to function.

2.2 OUR USE OF EVENT DATA
• Event data collected from our customers and app users are solely used in our app and are treated in accordance to instructions given to us.
• All information is treated as classified and restricted unless specifically instructed otherwise. You will be consulted to decide on the level of access to information and to provide us with a list of approved users.
• We will not, without your express consent, supply this information to any third party.
• We may release your information only when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law or in connection with any ongoing legal proceedings as required by the law.

3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We are committed to maintaining the security of your information and have put in place appropriate security procedures, technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information.
• We store all information you provide on our secure servers.
• All data transactions entered into through our website and app will be protected by encryption technology.
• You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our services confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our services)

4. RETENTION OF INFORMATION
Information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose or those purposes.
For our managed event services, we will usually delete event information
• 4 weeks after the last day of the event
• or at a time instructed by our customer
Customers using our self-service event services are free to delete their event information at their own discretion.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION 
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to support@micepadapp.com. This service is subjected to an administrative fee of SGD 100.

6. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE AND APPS 
Our site and the Micepad App may contain links to other websites or apps. This privacy policy only applies to the Micepad App and website. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
When you link to other websites or apps, you should read their own privacy policies

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our website so that you may be aware of the information we collected and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on the 26th day of May 2018.

8. CANCELLATION OF SUBSCRIPTION
You may choose not to receive future promotional, advertising or other Services-related emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that we send. However, please note that using any of our contact forms and/or sending an email inquiry in the future will require us to respond through email or a call.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome your views about our site, app and privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to support@micepadapp.com or contact your account executive.

 
Phone

+65 6677 1533

Email

support@micepadapp.com

Address

110 Lorong 23 Geylang
Singapore, Singapore 388410
Singapore